Photos Videos Programs Company Outreach Press Contact
 
 
   
 
13th Anniversary
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
   
DANCE FILMS AND DANCE FOR CAMERA PROJECTS
2013 Video Story, 1943-1945 opening section of The Keepers Project in collaboration with Carmella Vassor-Johnson
2013 Video Stories AKA The Shadow Dance, The Keepers Project, in collaboration with Carmella Vassor-Johnson
2012 The Earth, Dance for Camera video for Dig in collaboration with Carmella Vassor-Johnson.
2011 25th Anniversary Retrospective Documentary, an overview featuring Ms. Mulgrew’s choreography and rehearsal shots from Le Dada in collaboration with videographer Stan Sadowski.
2011 The Spirit of the Sanctuary, a video on a loop featuring The Lighted Hat Lady from Le Dada.
2009 Links from SALT, 3:30 min. stand alone Dance for Camera video in collaboration with Carmella Vassor-Johnson
2009 Salt, four (3 minute) dance for camera clips in collaboration with Carmella Vassor-Johnson
2006 The Hans Project Video excerpt (one minute) in collaboration with Stan Sadowski
2006 A Retrospective, an overview of 20 years of dancemaking,(8 minutes) in collaboration with Stan Sadowski
2004 Three Ladies in Waiting (4 minutes video excerpts) in conjunction with site work) in collboration with Carmella-Vassor Johnson
2003 Citrus Limon (4 minutes) in collaboration with Carmella Vassor-Johnson at The School for Jacob’s Pillow choreography for the Screen Program.
2001 The Kitchen Dance (3 minutes) in collaboration with Carmella Vassor-Johnson during an artist in residence at The Yard, Chilmark, MA
1993 Creativity Comcast Documentary 30 minute documentary on Ms. Mulgrew’s work
1992 The Tales of the Buffoon, (6 minutes), commissioned by WHYY Channel 12 TV and PEW
WORKS CHOREOGRAPHED /RESTAGED FOR SCHOOLS/COLLEGES
2001 Penn State University Abington Campus, 11 dancers, 5minutes, commenting on 911
1999 Penn State University Abington Campus, E Pluribus Unum, 10 dancers, 5 minutes
1997 Governor’s School of NJ, Strange Tongues-Jacket Dance, 6 dancers, 4 minutes
1986 University of the Arts Modern Dance Co., Facing 9-5, 10 dancers, 20 minutes
CHOREOGRAPHY FOR THEATER
1995 Brick Street Playhouse, High Heel Feeling, a musical for 3 men in drag
CHOREOGRAPHY FOR THE COMMUNITY
2006 Peoplehood Parade and Pageant, two public works, 10 minutes, 12-15 performers
Choreography List (2013-1982)
List of Works choreographed by Anne-Marie Mulgrew
2013 The Keepers Project, a 70-minute full-length multi-media dance theater work, in collaboration with video artist Carmella Vassor-Vassor-Johnson for seven dancer/performers and guest performers in video sections. Part one is Dig 2012 and Part two is The Keeper. Props include suitcases and clothing, cabbages, personal family mementos, burlap sacks and a silver bowl. The Keeper sections are “ Video Story – 1943-45 Letters from Robert Mulgrew to Anna Bodalski” read by Robert Mulgrew, 70 years later; “Fleeing and Reuniting” to a soundscape of war sounds and “Mein Shtetele Betz”; “Voiceover: The war is over;” “A Tribute to Ancestors” preluded by a poem: “Ancestors” by Anonymous and set to “Amazing Drum” and “Footprints in the Sand;” “Video Stories” by Jean Whitehead, Ruth Metzger, Rose Marie De Angelis; “I Remember” set to a poem written by Anne-Marie Mulgrew inspired by The Keepers senior workshops with music by Zelda Ocarina Songs of Storms on Marimba; “Reflections” set to Improvised Sound and Creepy Music Box; and “The Finale” to music by Aqua Vitae Future World Music .
2012 Dig, a 35 minute dance theater work created in collaboration with Carmella Vassor-Johnson for five core dancers and three additional performers. Dig examines family roots and history by delving into universal themes of loss, hope and identity. Sections included: “The Opening” to music by Chiel Meijering’s Danzai; “Video Stories”; “Three Women” to DJ Kypski and the Matangi String Quartet; “The Polish Tango,” to Tadeus Faliszewski Nietoperze; “In Deep Sadness-Hope,” to Never Seen Him Back by Chiel Meijering; “The Earth –Dance for Camera;” Falling- Surrendering” to Internal Clock by Monolake; “A Touch of Ireland,” to Celtic Music – A Tale; “Remembrances” to Follow the Whisperer (part 2) by Chiel Meijering and “Giving Back to the Earth” to Bleach OJ3.
2011 Le Dada Va Gaga dans 2011, a full-length site-specific dance video work designed for the Rotunda’s Sanctuary space created in collaboration with Carmella Vassor-Johnson for a cast of 8 dancers and 6 performers. Sections included: The Procession to bell music; Video Installation One (The Spirit of the Sanctuary); Windows and Railings to “La Vie en Rose” by Louis Armstrong; The Busker to “Reve D’Accordordeonise”; The Pew to “Chinese Bubbles” by Emmanuel Santarrromana; A Duchampian Moment; Two Worlds to “Estudio Nights in Spain” by Francisco Tarrega; Parsian Moments to “Les Jours Tristes” by Tann Tiersen; The Conversation; Salute to the Chandelier to “Sheva” by Ashrey Ha’ish; Another Homage to Degas to Josu Gallastegui’s “Ballet Music”; Deux Chapeaux pour Deux Femmes to “The Box” by Simon Wolfe; Stomp, Bang, Slap and Sing to sounds made by dancers and The Finale to “Frere Jacques.”
2010 Burn, six dancers, 15 minutes, 5 sections, music: Bach , Dolphina, Philip Glass and assorted sounds
2009 Salt, Part 2, 8 dancers, 38 minutes 3 dance sections & 5 video clips, music: Dolphina Dance Trance, Il Duetto Je Croise Entendre Encore from Les Pecheurs de Perles George Bizet/Eugene Cormon, Michel Carre, Vangelis Ignacio –video clips Tibetan Salt Fields, Surges, The Tasting , A Private Moment and Links created in collaboration with Carmella Vassor-Johnson.
2008 Salt, 23 minutes, 5 dancers, music: Matt Haimovitz Trans, Prem Joshua Funky Guru, Elliot Sharp Twenty Below (excerpt), Rick Wakeman Seahorse, Biddhu Orchestra Eastern Journey, Heiner Goebbels La Jalousie (excerpt) and live sound by A. Mulgrew
2007 The Hidden River Project, 55 minutes, 19 performers, site-specific work, music: natural sounds and live music for two sections composed and performed by Keith Calmes
2007 Tears of Joy, 19 minutes, 6 dancers, music: Arabian Fantasy composed by Danial Majoun from Appassionato,Beyond the Machine by Move D from Lush Life Electonica, Cloud Moss by Mickey Hart, La redecouverte from the film score Amelie, Kalandero from the CD Alegria by Cirque du Soleil
2007 Keith Suite, 16 minutes, 6 dancers, music: composed by Keith Calmes performed live by Keith Calmes and Ryan Patrick Johnson
2006 The Hans Project, 18 minutes, 6 dancers, music composed and performed live by Keith Calmes, Video projections Stan Sadowski in collaboration with A. Mulgrew
2005 The Big Dance 2005, 15 minutes, 7 dancers, music: John Beltram "Soft Summer" part one; Angelique Kido "Iemanja" part two Sylk "When The Funk Hits The Fan" part three
2005 Serenade to Eve After Rodin, a duet, 8 minutes, Music: Daniel Dorff performed by Musicians: Melinda Bowman (flute) and Keith Calmes (guitar)
2005 Quiet Kissing, a duet, 6 minutes, music: Andrew Shapiro Musicians: Melinda Bowman (flute), Keith Calmes (guitar), Charles Fricker (marimba)
2005 Three, a male trio, 4:30 minutes, Music: Astor Piazzolla's Deciso from the Tango Suite, Musicians: Melinda Bowman (flute), Keith Calmes (guitar), Charles Fricker (marimba, percussion)
2004 Dance and Choir Project, 20 minutes, 7 dancers, original music by Andrew Bleckner, 5 live musicans & 45 children voices from St. Peter's and Greene St. Friends School
2004 Three Ladies in Waiting, 20 minutes, a trio, site-specific work, in collaboration with videographer Carmella Vassor-Johnson, music by The Gotan Project "la revancha del tango"
2003 The Lemon Lady, solo, 15minutes performance art work, music Marcelo Alvarez and Salvador Licitra Duetto, video created in collaboration with videographer Carmella Vassor-Johnson and A. Mulgrew, set 3500 lemons.
2003 A Deconstruction of Degas, 11 minutes, 6 dancers, A collage of found sounds and excerpts from Abba Pater, Beethoven's "Moonlight Sonata" with voice by Jacqui Bowman, The Pink Panther, Hildegarde's Hypno Trance by P. Rabjohns
2003 Ode to Ancient Voices, (Maypole Dance for Friends of Clark Park) , site-specific work, 11 minutes, 4 dancers
2003 The Architecture of a Relationship, 4 minute duet assorted music, also pilot study for Dance for Camera project ZOOM in collaboration with videographer, Carmella Vassor-Johnson
2002 Mahler, Mayhem and the Dresser(s), 35 minutes, 8 dancers, 6 sections, commissioned, music: Mahler Symphony 3, 1st Movement, Bang on a Can Terry Riley in C, Carlos Paredes, Cancao Verdes Anos, Ennio Morricone Poem of a Woman, Brent Lewis Coyote Eyes, Mahler Symphony #3, 5th Movement.
2002 The Opening Dance for the 10th Enterprise Awards Ceremony, 10 dancers, 4:30minutes, a commission, Music Enya, video and production by Visual Sound.
2001 Opening Dance Narada, 5 minutes, 6 dancers, music: Inward Coil by Vas from In The Garden of Souls
2001 The Dream Sequence, 16minutes
Sleep Dance, 5 dancers, music: Vegetarian Voodoo Soup Brent Lewis Earth Tribe Rhythms
2001 Dream Stories Section One, 4 dancers , Text & performance by Matt Nelson, Valentine Aprile, Melissa Bessent and Joe Cicala
Section Two The Quartet, 4 dancers, to silence
Section Three The Duet, 3 dancers, music: Elgar Cello Concerto
Dream Story Two, 4 dancers, Text by Valentine Aprile
2001 The Box, 8 minutes, 4 dancers, Sound score: Sounds of Frenzy, TV's Greatest Hits
2001 The Conversation, 4 dancers, 2 minutes, Music: Veronique Gens Fauve: Apres un Reve
2001 Bird/Man, a duet, 5 minutes, Music: R. Strauss Violin Concerto Sarah Chang Sawallisch
2001 Invasive Interiors, a male duet, 5min. music: text with excerpts from Dhol Foundation
2001 So Cool So Far So, 7 dancers, 4 minutes, Music by Chico Cesar Papo Cabeca
2001 Faux Finale, 7 dancers, 4 minutes, music by Miriam Makeba Homeland
2001 A Dance Song for Hope (September 2001), 11 performers, 5 minutes Music by Tere Bina The Dhol Foundation
2000 Dances for Imaginary Places, Barely There Mix, 60 min.site-specific dance, 8 performers, live music by Tom Church and natural sounds
2000 Paper Waitress, a trio, 16 minutes, music by Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain and Ustad Sultan Khan, Indian Ropeman, Gardel Tomo Y Obligo and Chinese Bamboo Flute Music
1999 Unknown City, 30 minute work, developed in collaboration with Vida-Vida video projection & composer Peter Price, 4 performers, inflatable green set, and 60 yds of red fabric
1998 A Homage to Rodin, 15 minutes, 4 dancers, a commission, composed and performed live on clarinet by Daniel Dorff
1998 Projeckt Desire, 8 short dances 3-10 min in length, solos, duos, quartets for stage & specific sites inc. Re-Vamping the Bride, Jen & Joe's Tango, A Hat Too Big, The 2:58 Minute Quartet, Project Desire-The Girl Duet, Fancy Footwork, Small Talk & Exit to Utopia
1997 Strange Tongues, 40 minute site-specific performance work for Parallax Pictures Studios, solos, duos and quartets for six dancer/performers music by Peter Price, Installation/Lighting by Vida,.
1996 Project 2012, 20 minute work for 3 dancers, music-Peter Price, Video projection by Vida
1996 Dances for the Timeline Exhibit, 3 dancers, 20 minutes, a commission for Borowsky Gallery, soundscore a collage mix of Art of Noise, A. Beleu, Ghostwriters, Celtic music & sounds
1996 Wall Studies, 4 dancers, music/sound collage, 15 min.
1996 Laughing Man, trio with live camera music by A.Beleu, 4 min.
1995 The Flatland Project, 22 minutes, 6 dancers, original electronic music by Peter Price, video & slide projections by Vida Vida. There are four sections; three for the ensemble, one solo and a duet for video and music. Sections are The Mask Dance, A Passage in Time, Flesh-Text-Walk-Talk,, Another Reality
1994 Flatland (part one), 20 minutes, 6 dancers, original electronic music by Peter Price, neon installation with overhead live video projections by Vida Vida. Costumes Kate Murphy. Sections are A View, The Inhabitants Thereof, The Female, Ways of Recognizing One Another, The Invasion of Color
1994 IB, a duet, 8 minutes, music by Hispanic Traditions
1994 An Experimental Night Out, 50 minutes, 4 dancers, site-specific for University City Arts League Sunday Nite Series, Original music by Peter Price and found music and sounds, includes of works for a studio space including Parallel Realities, The Wall and Fifty Ways to Stand at a Party
1994 Stick Dance, version 2, 11 min. 6 dancers, soundscore sound of PVC piping
1993 Dance for the Art of Dressing Exhibit, gallery commission 15 min. 3 dancers
1993 Earthborne, outside dance performance installation, 3 dancers, soundscore, clay
1993 Shift, 5 dancers, 15 minutes, assorted sound collage, political commentary
1993 Rhumba in the Kitchen, gallery commission Syracuse NYC, 2 dancers, 10 min. "The Interview,” "Childhood Memories," "Solo for Carrie"
1992 Physiology of Taste, duet, music by C. White with live soprano, set by Gillette, 10 min.
1992 Roadblock, Part, Part 3, also the "Stickdance" 6 dancers, in collaboration with Mitchell Taylor Gillette, (painter-set designer/costumer) and Claude White, Composer
1992 In-Fra-Structure, a dance for a renegade dwelling, International Sculpture Festival, 10 min., 5 dancers
1992 Limbo, a solo for a woman and a chair, assorted sounds, 5 minutes
1991 Roadblock, Part 1, 3-6 dancers and 3 trombones, music by White, set by Gillette 20 min.
1991 Mouth, 4 dancers score by White, newspaper costumes by Gillette, 20 minutes
1991 Five Very Short Solos, assorted sounds 10 minutes
1990 Blindtrust, 5 dancers assorted sounds, 10 minutes
1990 Tales of the Buffoon, Part 2, 6 dancers set/concept Gillette, music White 22 min
1989 Tales of the Buffoon, Part 1, 6 dancers set/concept Gillette, music White 22 min
1988 The Human Statistic, Part 2, 5 dancers, 20 minutes, music by Peter Price, Text by June Fortunato
1987 Earth Planet Dances, 5 dancers, assorted music, 10 minutes
1987 Flying Rhinerceri and other unfounded fears, solo, music by Price, 7 minutes
1987 Collab 3, 7 dancers, text poetry by A. Grilikhes, fabric artist Lucretia Robbins, 50 min. "Slang-Walk-Talk,” "The Net Effect," "Totem"
1986 Counting Backwards ..While Balancing in Precarious Positions, 3 dancers, 7minutes
1986 Sub Surges, 5 dancers, electronic music, 5 minutes
1986 Hard Facts and Stuffed Gardenias, 4 works 4-9 dancers, visuals by Sapareta
A Glimpse, While Waiting, Facing 9-5, Counting Backwards while balancing in Precarious Positions
1985 Facing 9-5, Version 1, 8 dancers, set figures by Sapareta, assorted music/sounds, 20 min.
1984 Hoopdance, dance for 4 women and 18 hoops,15 minutes, assorted music
1983 Spurts, 5 dancers, live percussion by Lou Abbott, 10 minutes
1982 Racing, 5 dancers, music by Jarre, 12 minutes